If you’ve ever ridden through a Delhi summer in a cheap “racing style” jacket, you already know the problem: it’s either an oven with zero airflow, or it’s so thin that it wouldn’t survive a 10 km/h tip-over in a parking lot. Finding the best riding jacket for bikes in India means solving three problems at once — brutal heat for eight months of the year, road surfaces that are genuinely unforgiving in a fall, and a price tag that doesn’t wreck your bike’s EMI budget.
Table of Contents
This guide cuts through the marketing language. We break down what CE certification actually means, compare five riding jackets that are currently sold and shipped in India — with real INR pricing, armor specs, and abrasion ratings — and help you match a jacket to your riding style, whether that’s a daily commute on a Splendor, weekend touring on a Himalayan, or track days on an R15.
By the end, you’ll know exactly which jacket suits your budget, your bike, and the kind of riding you actually do — not just which one has the flashiest Amazon listing photos.
Why You Need a Riding Jacket in India
A T-shirt is not riding gear. That sounds obvious, but a huge number of Indian riders still commute in one, because a good motorcycle riding jacket India buyers can trust used to be hard to find at a reasonable price, and because the heat makes any extra layer feel like punishment. That’s changed — mesh construction, CE-rated armor, and MRPs under ₹7,000 are now genuinely common.
Here’s what a proper jacket does that your regular clothing can’t:
- Abrasion resistance. At just 40 km/h, exposed skin sliding on tarmac can hit the bone in under two seconds. A 600D–900D polyester or Cordura shell buys you critical time and distance before that happens.
- Impact protection. CE-rated foam or plastic armor at the shoulders, elbows, and back absorbs and spreads impact force instead of letting it concentrate on a joint.
- Weather management. Monsoon spray, highway wind chill on a night ride to Lonavala, and a Rajasthan afternoon in June are three completely different problems — a good jacket with removable liners handles all three.
- Visibility. Reflective piping and hi-vis panels matter more on Indian roads than almost anywhere else, given the mix of unlit stretches, erratic lane discipline, and vehicles of wildly different sizes sharing the same carriageway.
- Storage and daily usability. Zippered pockets that survive potholes, phone compartments, and a collar that doesn’t chafe against a full-face helmet strap are small things that decide whether you actually wear the jacket every day.
Whether you’re commuting on a 125cc scooter or touring two-up on a Royal Enfield Himalayan, a CE certified riding jacket is the single highest-value piece of gear you can buy after your helmet.
Key Features to Look For in a Riding Jacket
Before you compare specific products, it helps to know what actually separates a serious riding jacket from a jacket that merely looks like one.
CE Certification — Read the Fine Print
CE (Conformité Européenne) certification is the only independently tested standard most Indian buyers will encounter, and it comes in layers that are easy to confuse:
- EN 1621-1 covers limb armor (shoulders, elbows, knees). Level 1 and Level 2 refer to how much impact force gets through to your body — Level 2 transmits less force and is the higher standard.
- EN 1621-2 covers back protectors, rated the same way.
- EN 1621-3 covers chest protectors.
- EN 17092 is the newer whole-garment standard, classifying entire jackets as Class AAA (highest, mostly race suits), Class AA, Class A, Class B, or Class C, based on abrasion, burst, and seam strength testing of the complete garment — not just the armor inserts.
A jacket can have Level 2 armor but still be a low overall garment class if the shell fabric itself is thin. When a listing says “CE Level 2 armor” but doesn’t mention a whole-garment class, that’s usually because the armor is certified but the shell fabric hasn’t been separately tested — still useful, but not the same guarantee as a Class A or AA rated jacket.
Breathability vs. Protection
This is the core trade-off for a breathable riding jacket in Indian conditions. More mesh means better airflow but usually means the shell offers less raw abrasion resistance in non-armored zones. The better mesh jackets compensate with reinforced 600D–1000D panels at high-impact points (shoulders, elbows, back) while keeping the torso and underarms ventilated.
Material
- 600D–900D polyester: The most common shell material in this price range — a reasonable abrasion-vs-cost balance.
- 1000D Cordura: Noticeably tougher, usually reserved for high-wear panels like shoulders and elbows even on jackets that use lighter fabric elsewhere.
- Mesh/perforated panels: Essential for anyone riding through April–June in most of India.
- Leather: Best raw abrasion resistance but heavy, hot, and expensive — mostly a track or cruiser-specific choice in India rather than a daily-commute one.
Fit
A jacket that’s too loose lets the armor shift away from your joints in a fall — exactly when you need it in place. A jacket that’s too tight restricts movement and airflow. Most Indian brands run a slightly slim fit compared to international sizing, so always check the brand’s specific size chart rather than assuming your usual size.
Certification-Backed Extras
A few jackets in India now bundle personal accident insurance with purchase (Rynox’s Wingman cover is a good example), which is a genuinely useful, low-cost addition worth factoring into your decision if two jackets are otherwise close on price.
Detailed Reviews of the Top 5 Riding Jackets in India
We picked these five to represent different budgets and riding styles — commuting, touring, and everything in between — rather than five variations of the same product.
#1: Rynox Air GT 4 Jacket — Best Overall
“`html






| Brand | Rynox |
| Model | Air GT 4 |
| Price | ₹8,950 MRP |
| Jacket Certification | CE Class A — EN 17092-4:2020 |
| Shoulder Armor | Cerros CE Level 2 — EN 1621-1:2012 |
| Elbow Armor | Cerros CE Level 2 — EN 1621-1:2012 |
| Back Protector | Cerros CE Level 2 — EN 1621-1:2014 |
| Chest Protectors | Powertector Air-Tec CE Level 2 |
| Chest Standard | prEN-1621-3:2018 Type A |
| Construction | High-airflow mesh |
| Pants Connection | Jacket-to-pants connection zipper |
| Layering System | Rynox MODULAYER compatible |
| Insurance | ₹50,000 complimentary personal accident cover for 1 year |
- Genuine whole-garment CE Class A certification.
- CE Level 2 shoulder and elbow protection.
- CE Level 2 back protector included.
- CE Level 2 chest protection included.
- Highly ventilated mesh construction for hot-weather riding.
- Jacket-to-pants connection zipper.
- MODULAYER system allows seasonal layering.
- ₹50,000 complimentary personal accident insurance for one year.
- Rain liner is not included as standard.
- Thermal liner needs to be purchased separately.
- Additional MODULAYER accessories increase the overall cost.
- Primarily optimized for warm-weather riding.
- Riders in colder regions may need additional layers.
The Rynox Air GT 4 is our #1 overall pick for riders looking for a highly protective mesh jacket under ₹10,000. Its biggest advantage is the genuine CE Class A whole-garment certification under EN 17092-4:2020, rather than relying only on certified armor inside an uncertified shell.
The combination of CE Level 2 shoulder, elbow, back and chest protection with a highly ventilated mesh construction makes it particularly well suited to India’s hot-weather riding conditions. The jacket-to-pants connection zipper and Rynox MODULAYER system also give riders the flexibility to add thermal or rain protection later.
The main drawback is that rain and thermal liners are sold separately. However, for daily commuters and weekend tourers who prioritize certification, protection and ventilation, the Air GT 4 is one of the strongest options available in this price range.
#2: TVS Racing Tech-Core Road Jacket — Best for City Commuters







| Brand | TVS Racing |
| Model | Tech-Core Road Jacket |
| Price | ₹6,999 MRP |
| Typical Discount | Around ₹6,994 |
| Armor | CE2 protection |
| Shoulder Protection | CE2 armor |
| Elbow Protection | CE2 armor |
| Back Protection | CE2 armor |
| Chassis | 600D abrasion-resistant construction |
| Burst Strength | 1,200N |
| Tear Resistance | 72N |
| Ventilation | 310 GSM vent mesh |
| Sleeve Design | Pre-curved with 3-axis articulation |
| Visibility | High-visibility reflective panels |
| Zippers | YKK zippers throughout |
- CE2 armor at shoulders, elbows and back.
- 600D abrasion-resistant chassis.
- 310 GSM vent mesh provides strong airflow for city riding.
- Pre-curved sleeves improve riding comfort.
- 3-axis articulation helps maintain natural arm movement.
- High-visibility reflective panels improve low-light visibility.
- YKK zippers used throughout.
- Strong price-to-protection ratio for urban commuters.
- No chest armor included.
- Primarily designed for urban and city riding.
- Not positioned as a dedicated highway touring jacket.
- Limited versatility compared with more expensive touring jackets.
- Riders who frequently tour may prefer additional protection and weather-layering options.
The TVS Racing Tech-Core Road Jacket is our #2 pick and the best option in this list for city commuters who want solid protection without moving into the price range of premium touring jackets. TVS has clearly designed it around everyday urban riding, where stop-and-go traffic, moderate speeds and heat management are the biggest concerns.
The combination of CE2 armor at the shoulders, elbows and back, a 600D abrasion-resistant chassis and 310 GSM vent mesh gives it a strong balance between protection and airflow. The pre-curved sleeves and 3-axis articulation are particularly useful for maintaining a comfortable riding position during daily commutes.
The biggest limitation is its city-focused design. There is no chest armor option included, and riders who regularly travel at sustained highway speeds or go on long-distance tours may want a more comprehensive touring jacket. For daily office commuters and urban riders, however, the Tech-Core Road Jacket delivers excellent protection and comfort for the money.
#3: Allextreme TRIPPER Bike Riding Jacket — Best Entry-Level Pick
Allextreme TRIPPER Bike Riding Jacket
Best BudgetBudget-friendly mesh riding jacket with armor, ventilation and reflective elements.

SPECIFICATIONS
| Brand | Allextreme |
| Model | TRIPPER |
| Price | ₹2,499 |
| Outer Shell | 600D DWR-coated polyester |
| Ventilation | Polyester mesh construction |
| Shoulder Armor | CE-certified |
| Elbow Armor | CE-certified |
| Back Protection | EVA-based protector |
| Chest Protection | EVA-based protector |
| Reflective Elements | 3M reflective elements + piping |
| Adjustments | Arm, wrist and waist |
| Best For | City commuting & beginner riders |
✓ PROS
- Very affordable entry-level riding jacket
- 600D DWR-coated polyester outer shell
- Mesh construction provides good airflow
- CE-certified shoulder and elbow armor
- EVA-based back and chest protection
- 3M reflective elements improve low-light visibility
- Adjustable arms, wrists and waist
- Excellent option for first-time riders
✕ CONS
- Specific EN 1621 protection level isn’t clearly documented for all armor
- No whole-garment EN 17092 certification stated
- Protection is more basic than premium jackets
- Build quality may vary compared with higher-priced brands
- Not the ideal choice for aggressive highway or touring use
OUR VERDICT
The Allextreme TRIPPER is one of the easiest riding jackets to recommend when budget is the primary concern. At around ₹2,499, it gives first-time riders substantially more protection than riding in a regular jacket, while the mesh construction keeps airflow reasonable for India’s warm weather.
You get armor at the shoulders and elbows, EVA-based back and chest protection, reflective elements and multiple adjustment points. The biggest compromise is certification transparency: unlike more expensive jackets, the listing does not provide a clearly documented whole-garment EN 17092 rating or a specific EN 1621 level for every protector.
Best for: First-time riders, students and daily commuters who want basic protection and ventilation without spending more than ₹3,000 on their first riding jacket.
#4: Harley-Davidson X Bold Edge Riding Jacket — Best for Style-Focused Riders
Harley-Davidson X Bold Edge Riding Jacket
Style PickEveryday street-riding jacket with Harley-Davidson styling, mesh panels and protector compartments.

SPECIFICATIONS
| Brand | Harley-Davidson X |
| Model | Bold Edge |
| Price | Check current listing |
| Outer Shell | Polyester |
| Inner Construction | Breathable mesh lining |
| Shoulder Protection | Protector compartment |
| Elbow Protection | Protector compartment |
| Back Protection | Protector compartment |
| Reflective Details | Reflective prints |
| Sleeve Design | Pre-curved sleeves |
| Best For | City & street riding |
| Certification | Not clearly documented |
✓ PROS
- Recognisable Harley-Davidson X branding and styling
- Breathable mesh construction helps airflow
- Pre-curved sleeves provide a more natural riding posture
- Reflective prints add low-light visibility
- Protector compartments provided at shoulders, elbows and back
- Good choice for everyday street riding
✕ CONS
- Armor inserts are not clearly confirmed as included
- No clearly documented EN 1621 armor rating
- No clearly documented whole-garment EN 17092 rating
- Protection specification is less transparent than dedicated riding-gear brands
- Not the strongest choice for high-speed touring or serious highway riding
OUR VERDICT
The Harley-Davidson X Bold Edge is primarily a street-style riding jacket rather than a dedicated high-protection motorcycle jacket. Its biggest advantages are the Harley-Davidson branding, practical pre-curved sleeves, breathable mesh panels and reflective detailing.
The important caveat is protection. The jacket has dedicated protector compartments at the shoulders, elbows and back, but the available listing does not clearly establish that CE-certified armor is included or provide a documented EN 1621 rating. It also does not provide a clearly documented whole-garment EN 17092 classification.
Best for: Riders who prioritise Harley-Davidson styling and everyday street use, and who are willing to verify or add properly certified armor before relying on the jacket for serious riding.
#5: NIKAVI Protective Gear Riders Jacket — Best for Maximum Armor Coverage on a Budget
| Brand | NIKAVI |
| Product Type | Protective Riding Gear Jacket |
| Armor Coverage | Shoulders, elbows, back and chest |
| Armor System | External armor + removable internal armor set |
| Outer Construction | Poly mesh / Cordura-blend construction |
| Ventilation | Breathable mesh panels |
| Rain Protection | Removable waterproof liner |
| Fit | Adjustable waist and fit straps |
| CE Certification | Not stated for this specific listing |
| Best Use | Budget street and everyday riding |
✓ PROS
- Extensive armor coverage across shoulders, elbows, back and chest.
- External and internal armor system adds multiple protective layers.
- Breathable mesh construction is useful for warm-weather riding.
- Removable waterproof liner adds practical monsoon versatility.
- Adjustable waist and fit straps help secure the jacket.
- Strong feature set for a sub-₹4,000 riding jacket.
× CONS
- No stated EN 1621 or EN 17092 certification for this specific listing.
- Outer fabric may show wear around stitching near armor areas.
- Plastic shoulder pieces can feel rigid on longer rides.
- Armor-heavy design can feel bulky compared with a basic mesh jacket.
- Fit and comfort should be checked carefully after delivery.
RATING BREAKDOWN
OUR VERDICT
NIKAVI’s Standard Length Protective Gear jacket stands out for the sheer amount of coverage it offers at this price. You get external shoulder and elbow armor, a removable internal armor system covering the shoulders, elbows and back, chest padding, breathable mesh construction and a removable waterproof liner. That makes it particularly attractive for budget riders who want maximum coverage rather than a minimalist riding jacket.The main limitation is certification: this specific listing does not state an EN 1621 armor rating or EN 17092 whole-garment certification. Treat the jacket as a budget protective option rather than assuming certified protection. Inspect the armor, stitching and fit carefully when it arrives.
Comparison Table: Best Riding Jackets for Bikes in India
| Jacket | Price | Material | Weight / Style | Best For | Pros | Cons |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rynox Air GT 4 Check Price | ₹8,950 | Mesh + reinforced panels | Sporty street fit | All-round / touring | Full CE Class A rating, insurance cover, MODULAYER expandability | No liners included in box |
| TVS Racing Tech-Core Check Price | ₹6,999 | 600D chassis + 310gsm mesh | Urban commuter fit | City commuting | Strong armor for the price, good ventilation data, YKK hardware | No chest armor |
| Allextreme TRIPPER Check Price | ₹2,499–3,149 | Windproof mesh fabric | Entry-level commuter fit | Tightest budgets | Lowest price on this list, reflective 3M elements | No documented armor level; build quality varies |
| Harley-Davidson X Bold Edge Check Price | Check current listing | Polyester + breathable mesh lining | Street / style fit | Brand-focused street riders | Recognizable branding, pre-curved sleeves, reflective prints | No confirmed CE armor rating; verify inclusions before buying |
| NIKAVI Protective Gear Jacket Check Price | ₹3,499–3,849 | Poly mesh + Cordura blend | Standard commuter fit | Maximum armor points on a budget | Most armor coverage points under ₹4,000, removable rain liner | No documented CE level; some reviews cite stitching / rigid-armor complaints |
Prices are MRP as of the publish date and can vary with ongoing offers, size, and color. Always confirm current pricing, armor inclusions, and certification claims on the retailer’s live listing before purchase — several picks in this list do not carry a documented CE rating and should be evaluated with that in mind.
Buying Guide: How to Choose the Best Riding Jacket for Your Needs and Budget
By Budget
- Under ₹4,000: Allextreme TRIPPER or NIKAVI Protective Gear Jacket. Both are genuinely low-cost entry points with armor at multiple impact zones — the NIKAVI covers more points (including chest padding and a rain liner), the Allextreme is simpler and slightly cheaper. Neither carries a documented EN 1621 or EN 17092 rating, so treat them as a starting point, not a final upgrade.
- ₹6,000–₹9,000 (sweet spot for documented certification): TVS Tech-Core for pure city use, or Rynox Air GT 4 if you want the highest certification tier available in this list and plan to expand into a full riding suit later. Both carry clearly stated CE armor specs.
- Style-first, brand-driven purchase: Harley-Davidson X Bold Edge, but only after confirming on the live listing exactly what armor (if any) ships in the box — don’t assume CE-level protection from branding alone.
By Riding Style
- City commuting (under 60 km/h, mostly traffic): Prioritize ventilation and CE Level 2 shoulder/elbow protection. The TVS Tech-Core is purpose-built for exactly this; the Allextreme TRIPPER and NIKAVI are viable lower-cost alternatives if budget is the primary constraint.
- Highway touring (sustained 80–100+ km/h, changing weather): Prioritize chest and back armor with a documented CE rating, plus liners for rain and cold. The Rynox Air GT 4 is the strongest choice on this list for sustained highway use.
- Track or sport riding: None of the jackets on this list are track-homologated (that typically requires Class AAA leather suits with full back/chest protection and abrasion sliders). If you’re doing regular track days, look specifically for race-spec leather suits rather than street jackets.
By Bike Type
- Scooter and commuter-bike riders (Activa, Splendor-class): Budget mesh jackets with basic armor — Allextreme TRIPPER or NIKAVI Protective Gear Jacket, both light on the wallet.
- Mid-capacity street/touring bikes (Himalayan, Meteor, Apache): Rynox Air GT 4 or TVS Tech-Core, depending on whether your riding leans city or highway, and where documented CE protection matters more.
- Style-conscious cruiser and street riders: Harley-Davidson X Bold Edge, ideally paired with your own certified armor inserts if the jacket’s protector compartments don’t ship pre-fitted.
Expert Tips for Proper Fit and Care
- Size up if you’re between sizes, especially if you plan to wear the jacket over a hoodie or thermal layer in winter. A slightly loose fit with correctly positioned armor beats a tight fit that rides up.
- Check armor placement after every wash and every ride. Removable armor can shift inside its pocket, especially on jackets with stretch-mesh panels — a shoulder pad that’s slipped an inch out of place won’t protect you the way it’s rated to.
- Never machine-wash CE armor. Remove it before washing the shell; most brands (Rynox, TVS, NIKAVI) explicitly warn against hot water, bleach, and tumble drying, which can degrade both the fabric coating and the foam/plastic armor.
- Zip the jacket to your riding pants when the option exists. The connection-zipper systems on Rynox and similar jackets exist specifically to stop the jacket riding up and exposing your lower back in a slide — use them if your pants support it.
- Re-check fit every 12–18 months. Foam-based armor compresses and loses some of its impact-absorbing properties over years of use and washing; if your jacket is old and has seen a fall, replacing the armor (not necessarily the whole jacket) is worth doing.
- Reflective elements need to stay visible, not covered by luggage straps or backpacks — a common mistake on touring setups.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best riding jacket for bikes in India in 2026?
Based on certification, protection, and value, the Rynox Air GT 4 is the strongest all-round pick thanks to its whole-garment CE Class A rating and full Level 2 armor set. For pure city commuting on a tighter budget with documented armor specs, the TVS Racing Tech-Core is the stronger choice among this list’s mid-range options.
Is CE certification necessary for a riding jacket?
It isn’t legally mandatory in India, but it’s the only independently verified way to know a jacket’s armor and shell fabric actually meet a tested impact and abrasion standard, rather than relying on marketing claims. If a jacket doesn’t list a CE Level or Class rating — as is the case with several budget picks in this guide, including the Allextreme TRIPPER, Harley-Davidson X Bold Edge, and NIKAVI Protective Gear Jacket — treat the manufacturer’s protection claims with appropriate caution rather than as a guarantee.
How much does a good riding jacket cost in India?
Jackets with clearly documented CE Level 2 armor in this guide start around ₹7,000 (TVS Racing Tech-Core) and go up to roughly ₹9,000 for the highest certification tier (Rynox Air GT 4). Budget options between ₹2,500 and ₹4,000 (Allextreme TRIPPER, NIKAVI) can still include multiple armor pieces, but typically without an independently documented EN 1621 or EN 17092 rating — factor that trade-off into your decision.
What’s the difference between CE Level 1 and Level 2 armor?
Both are tested under EN 1621 standards, but Level 2 armor transmits less impact force through to the body than Level 1, making it the higher protection tier. Many mid-range jackets use Level 2 at the shoulders and elbows while using Level 1 (or no armor) at the chest to control cost and bulk. Budget jackets sometimes describe armor as “CE-certified” without specifying which level — if the listing doesn’t state Level 1 or Level 2, it’s worth asking the seller directly before assuming the higher standard.
Can I wear a mesh riding jacket in the rain?
Most mesh jackets on this list (Rynox Air GT 4, TVS Tech-Core, Allextreme TRIPPER, Harley-Davidson X Bold Edge) aren’t waterproof by default — you’ll get wet in a downpour unless the jacket includes or supports a separate rain liner. The NIKAVI Protective Gear Jacket is the exception here, as it includes a removable waterproof liner. If you ride through the monsoon regularly, prioritize a jacket with a bundled or compatible rain layer.
Do I need a separate back protector, or does the jacket include one?
It varies by jacket. The Rynox Air GT 4 and TVS Tech-Core include back armor as standard, and the NIKAVI’s internal 5-piece armor set covers the back as well. The Allextreme TRIPPER includes basic back padding without a stated certification level, and the Harley-Davidson X Bold Edge has a protector compartment at the back rather than confirmed pre-installed armor — check this before buying if spine protection is a priority, and it should be.
Is a riding jacket compulsory by law in India?
There’s no nationwide legal requirement to wear a riding jacket, unlike helmets. It’s entirely a personal safety decision — but given how common two-wheeler accidents are on Indian roads, riding gear is widely recommended by road safety experts regardless of legal requirement.
How do I know if a riding jacket fits correctly?
Sit on your bike (or replicate your riding posture) while wearing the jacket. The shoulder armor should sit directly over your shoulder joint, elbow armor over your elbow even with your arms bent forward on the handlebars, and the jacket shouldn’t ride up at the waist when you lean forward. If armor shifts noticeably when you move, size down or check the brand’s fit adjustment straps.
Final Verdict
For most Indian riders, the Rynox Air GT 4 is still the best all-round riding jacket for bikes in India right now — it’s the rare sub-₹10,000 jacket with genuine whole-garment CE Class A certification, full Level 2 armor at all four points, and a built-in insurance cover that no other jacket on this list offers.
If you’re commuting daily in city traffic and want documented CE armor without the touring-jacket price, the TVS Racing Tech-Core is your strongest option. If your budget is genuinely tight, both the Allextreme TRIPPER and the NIKAVI Protective Gear Jacket get real armor onto your body for well under ₹4,000 — the NIKAVI edges ahead on armor coverage and includes a rain liner, while the Allextreme is the cheapest jacket in this guide outright. Just go in with clear eyes: neither carries an independently documented CE rating, so they’re a meaningful step up from no gear at all, but not a substitute for a Level 2 or Class A certified jacket if your budget can stretch further. The Harley-Davidson X Bold Edge is worth considering if brand and street style matter to you specifically, but confirm exactly what armor ships in the box before you buy — don’t assume CE-level protection from the name alone.
Whichever you pick, the real upgrade isn’t from one specific jacket to another — it’s from no jacket, or an unverified one, to any jacket on this list, ideally one whose armor claims you’ve personally confirmed before checkout.
Also read: Best Bike Helmets in India | Best Riding Gloves for Bikers in India
Disclosure: Prices and specifications were verified from official brand and retailer listings at the time of publishing and are subject to change. Always confirm current pricing, sizing, and stock on the manufacturer’s official store before purchasing.